Transparency in GMP Pharmaceutical Oversight
[…] Comprehensive batch record review is essential for detecting anomalies that might indicate quality or compliance issues requiring investigation.

Regulatory Expectations for Effective Quality Units

Core Quality Unit Responsibilities

The FDA has clearly defined the essential responsibilities of the Quality Unit through regulations, guidance documents, and enforcement actions. According to 21 CFR 211.22, the Quality Unit must “have the responsibility and authority to approve or reject all components, drug product containers, closures, in-process materials, packaging material, labeling, and drug products”. Additionally, the unit must “review production records to assure that no errors have occurred or, if errors have occurred, that they have been fully investigated”. FDA guidance elaborates that the Quality Unit’s duties include “ensuring that controls are implemented and completed satisfactorily during manufacturing operations” and “ensuring that developed procedures and specifications are appropriate and followed”. These expectations establish the Quality